Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy

In this policy we use the term ‘personal data’ to mean any information you give us from which you can be identified. This might include your name, your home address, your personal email contact details, or your telephone number. Personal data does not include information where your identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

We do not collect or use any special categories of personal data (for example, information about your health, race or religion).

Wimbledon and Putney Commons collects very little in the way of personal data and this will all mainly come from information you provide when interacting with us.

However, please read the following policy to understand how what information we do gather will be treated. This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

When we refer to “we” or “us” in this policy we are referring to Wimbledon and Putney Commons Conservators, a body corporate established by the Wimbledon and Putney Commons Act 1871 (the 1871 Act) and a registered charity. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable replacement legislation, we are the data controller.

Where do we gather information about you

There are several ways in which we can collect information from our website:

  • When you sign up to receive our e-Newsletter
  • When you complete an Event Booking Form
  • When you submit a query/comment through our “Contact Us”, Event or Filming Enquiry form.
  • When you submit a Complaint Contact Form.


We will also receive personal data from you if you apply to become a Conservator of Wimbledon and Putney Commons. The term “Conservator” is that used in the 1871 Act but can be regarded for all practical purposes as synonymous with the term “Trustee”.

What personal identifiable information do we hold

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Contact phone number
  • Any other personal data that you provide us with if you apply to become a Conservator

How do we use the data we have

WPCC only use your information to send you information that you have signed up for or requested. 

  • To send you a copy of our e-Newsletter
  • To add you to the list of those reserving a place on an event and to e-mail you confirmation and pertinent information about that event.
  • To send you an e-mail to respond to your query submitted through the “Contact Us”, Event or Filming Enquiry Forms or to respond to a complaint made via our Complaint Contact Form.

If you apply to become a Conservator, we will use the information you have provided us with to process your application.

Who has access to your data

Any form submitted via our website is sent to the general Ranger’s Office e-mail.  Access to that e-mail is restricted to a member of WPCC’s Senior Management Team. 

We only ever use your personal data if we are satisfied that it is lawful and fair to do so. We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own commercial purposes.

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • where you have given us consent to share the information with the specific third party;
  • where information such as your email address is stored by Adept Design who provide the e-mailing system;
  • if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data, for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime;
  • in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements between us, or
  • to protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of others (this includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and regulators for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

How do we store that data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data submitted via our website is stored on servers owned by the developers of our website, Adept Design.  Their hosting servers are located in secure data centres in the UK. They use dedicated servers, controlled directly by them.  Server backups are stored on the Amazon cloud in the EU.

Adept Design’s development servers and any local backups are stored in their offices in Norwich.  Additionally, they maintain backup DNS servers in France, however these do not store or process any personal data.

E-mails received by the Ranger’s Office are held on the cloud with Microsoft 365 and stored within the UK.  Secondary copies are held on our office computers which have User Level 1 name and password protection.  A username and password policy is in place. 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we hold on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still required and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take steps to correct or delete the data.

Accessing, updating and deleting any information we hold

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Ask us to correct personal data that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them. 
  • Ask us to erase your personal data from our files and systems where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it.
  • Object to us using your personal data to further our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).
  • Ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal data, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it.
  • Ask us to transfer your personal data to another person or organisation.

You also have rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you. However, we do not currently undertake any decision making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that would produce any significant legal effects concerning you.

You can unsubscribe from our e-mailing list at any time.  Please contact us or unsubscribe via an e-mail that has been sent to you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on 020 8788 7655 or rangersoffice@wpcc.org.uk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or identify you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The Wimbledon and Putney Commons website uses several types of cookies:

PHP Session ID cookie. This is used to anonymously identify each unique user of the website, and is used by the server to provide a continuous service. It expires when the browser is closed.

Traffic log and Google Analytics cookies. These provide anonymous statistics on website usage and identify which pages are being used and which resources are being downloaded. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the needs of users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Add This cookies. The Add This button on our web pages enables you to share the page through a range of social networks. The Add This widget makes use of a core group of cookies for bookmarking and a group of third-party cookies which are generally used for target advertising and appear after a few page loads where the Add This widget appeared. You can read more about cookies used by Add This, and how to opt out of them, here

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

To disable the use of cookies

It is possible to stop your web browser accepting cookies from one website or all websites through built in cookie controls. If you do this you may find that some aspects of this website and others stop working, or stop working as well (for example, login facilities and shopping carts may stop working completely).

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. The following links provide details on how to do this in a range of popular web browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Microsoft Edge
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari

Queries and complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us via our website (https://www.wpcc.org.uk/), by telephone on 020 8788 7655, by email at rangersoffice@wpcc.org.uk or by post at The Ranger's Office, Manor Cottage, Windmill Road, Wimbledon Common, London SW19 5NR.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


Additional Privacy Policy information relating to elections for Conservators

Introduction

This additional information should be read in conjunction with the General Privacy Policy set out above and sets out how we will use and process personal information for the purposes of elections for Conservators.

Under the 1871 Act (as amended) WPCC is required to hold public elections every three years for the purposes of electing five of the eight Conservators. The 1871 Act also provides for the holding an election to fill a casual vacancy.

The electors entitled to vote in our elections are those persons who live within the Levy-paying area and are registered as local government electors. You will find details about the Levy-paying area here.

What type of information is collected about you?

WPCC is provided with information by the local councils which is extracted from the electoral roll of each council and gives the names and addresses of every person on the electoral roll.


What do we do with the information that we collect?

WPCC is provided by Ordnance Survey with detailed address information of those residences that fall within the Levy-paying area and WPCC then uses that information in conjunction with the electoral roll information provided by the councils to produce a list of electors determined in accordance with the provisions of the 1871 Act. This process is necessary in order to comply with WPCC’s legal obligations under the 1871 Act.

The list of electors is made available for public inspection for a short period prior to each election and any errors identified are corrected. The corrected list of electors is used to send ballot papers to electors.

Who your information will be shared with

We appoint an independent scrutineer for the purposes of the election. The electoral roll information provided by the councils together with the residence information provided by Ordnance Survey is provided to the Scrutineer who will electronically process such information in order to assist in the preparation of a list of electors and then to despatch the ballot papers to electors.

The independent scrutineer for the purposes of the election to be held in 2021 is Civica Election Services Limited (formerly Electoral Reform Services Limited) which is a data processor for the purposes of the GDPR. There is a data protection agreement between us and the data processor.